Millipede Checklist

Millipedes of Britain and Ireland: systematic check list

Nomenclature follows Lee, P. (2006). Atlas of the Millipedes (Diplopoda) of Britain and Ireland. Pensoft.
 
Valid species names are shown in bold type.  The most recent synonyms, which include a number of minor spelling mistakes perpetuated by earlier British workers, are listed beneath the current name.  * indicates introduced species only found inside glasshouses.
 
CLASS DIPLOPODA
          SUBCLASS PENICILLATA
                              ORDER POLYXENIDA
                                        Family Polyxenidae
                                                  Polyxenus lagurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
       
          SUBCLASS CHILOGNATHA
                    SUPERORDER ONISCOMORPHA
                              ORDER GLOMERIDA
                                        Family Glomeridae
                                                  Glomeris marginata (Villers, 1789)
                                                  Geoglomeris subterranea Verhoeff, 1908
                                                            Stygioglomeris crinata Brölemann, 1913
                                                            Geoglomeris jurassica Verhoeff, 1915
                                        Family Doderiidae
                                                  Adenomeris gibbosa Mauriès, 1960
                                                  Trachysphaera lobata (Ribaut, 1954)
                 
                    SUPERORDER COLOBOGNATHA
                              ORDER POLYZONIIDA
                                        Family Polyzoniidae
                                                  Polyzonium germanicum Brandt, 1837
                                                            Polyzonium germanicum Brandt, 1831
                                        *Family Siphonotidae
                                                  *Rhinotus purpureus (Pocock, 1894)
 
                    SUPERORDER NEMATOPHORA
                              ORDER CHORDEUMATIDA
                                        Family Craspedosomatidae
                                                  Craspedosoma rawlinsii Leach, 1814
                                                            Craspedosoma rawlinsii Leach, 1815
                                                  Nanogona polydesmoides (Leach, 1814)
                                                            Nanogona polydesmoides (Leach, 1815)
                                                            Polymicrodon polydesmoides (Leach, 1815)
                                        Family Anthogonidae
                                                  Anthogona britannica Gregory, Jones & Mauriès, 1993
                                        Family Chordeumatidae
                                                  Chordeuma proximum Ribaut, 1913
                                                  Chordeuma sylvestre C.L.Koch, 1847
                                                  Melogona gallica (Latzel, 1884)
                                                  Melogona scutellaris (Ribaut, 1913)
                                                            Melogona scutellare (Ribaut, 1913)
                                                  Melogona voigti (Verhoeff, 1899)
                                        Family Anthroleucosomatidae
                                                  Anamastigona pulchella (Silvestri, 1898)
                                                            Anamastigona pulchellum (Silvestri, 1894)
                                        Family Brachychaeteumatidae
                                                  Brachychaeteuma bagnalli Verhoeff, 1911
                                                  Brachychaeteuma bradeae (Brölemann & Brade-Birks, 1917)
                                                  Brachychaeteuma melanops Brade-Birks & Brade-Birks, 1918
                                                            Brachychaeteuma melanops Brade-Birks, 1918
 
                    SUPERORDER MEROCHETA
                              ORDER POLYDESMIDA
                                        Family Paradoxosomatidae
                                                  *Oxidus gracilis (C.L.Koch, 1847)
                                                  Stosatea italica (Latzel, 1886)
                                        Family Polydesmidae
                                                  Brachydesmus superus Latzel, 1884
                                                  Polydesmus angustus Latzel, 1884
                                                  Polydesmus barberii Latzel, 1889
                                                  Polydesmus coriaceus Porat, 1871
                                                            Polydesmus coriaceus Porat, 1870
                                                            Polydesmus gallicus Latzel, 1884
                                                  Polydesmus denticulatus C.L.Koch, 1847
                                                  Polydesmus inconstans Latzel, 1884
                                                  Propolydesmus testaceus (C.L.Koch, 1847)
                                                            Polydesmus testaceus C.L.Koch, 1847
                                        *Family Haplodesmidae
                                                  *Cylindrodesmus hirsutus Pocock, 1889  
                                                            Cylindrodesmus laniger Schubart, 1945
                                                  *Prosopodesmus panporus Blower & Rundle, 1980
                                                  *Eutrichodesmus sp.
                                        *Family Pyrgodesmidae
                                                  *Poratia digitata Porat, 1889
                                                            Poratia digitata Schubart, 1934
                                        Family Macrosternodesmidae
                                                  Macrosternodesmus palicola Brölemann, 1908
                                                  Ophiodesmus albonanus (Latzel, 1895)
                                        *Family Oniscodesmidae
                                                  *Amphitomenus attemsi (Schubart, 1934)
 
                    SUPERORDER JULIFORMIA
                              *ORDER SPIROBOLIDA
                                        *Family Spirobolellidae
                                                  *Paraspirobolus lucifugus (Gervais, 1836).
                                                            Pararspirobolus dictyonotus (Latzel, 1895)
                                        *Family Pseudospirobolellidae
                                                  *Pseudospirobolellus avernus (Butler, 1876)
                              ORDER JULIDA
                                        Family Blaniulidae
                                                  Choneiulus palmatus (Němec, 1895)
                                                  Nopoiulus kochii (Gervais, 1847)
                                                  Proteroiulus fuscus (Am Stein, 1857)
                                                  Blaniulus guttulatus (Fabricius, 1798)
                                                  Archiboreoiulus pallidus (Brade-Birks, 1920)
                                                  Boreoiulus tenuis (Bigler, 1913)
                                        Family Nemasomatidae
                                                  Nemasoma varicorne C.L.Koch, 1847
                                                  Thalassisobates littoralis (Silvestri, 1903)
                                        Family Julidae
                                                  Julus scandinavius Latzel, 1884
                                                  Haplopodoiulus spathifer (Brölemann, 1897)
                                                  Ophyiulus pilosus (Newport, 1842)
                                                  Leptoiulus belgicus (Latzel, 1844)
                                                  Leptoiulus kervillei (Brölemann, 1896)
                                                  Metaiulus pratensis Blower & Rolfe, 1956
                                                  Allajulus nitidus (Verhoeff, 1891)
                                                           Cylindroiulus nitidus (Verhoeff, 1891)
                                                  Cylindroiulus britannicus (Verhoeff, 1891)
                                                  Cylindroiulus caeruleocinctus (Wood, 1864)
                                                  Cylindroiulus latestriatus (Curtis, 1845)
                                                  Cylindroiulus londinensis (Leach, 1815)
                                                  Cylindroiulus parisiorum (Brölemann & Verhoeff, 1896)
                                                  Cylindroiulus punctatus (Leach, 1815)
                                                  Cylindroiulus salicivorus Verhoeff, 1908
                                                  Cylindroiulus truncorum (Silvestri, 1896)
                                                  Cylindroiulus vulnerarius (Berlese, 1888)
                                                  Enantiulus armatus (Ribaut, 1909)
                                                  Unciger foetidus (C.L.Koch, 1838)
                                                  Brachyiulus pusillus (Leach, 1815)
                                                  Brachyiulus lusitanus Verhoeff, 1898
                                                  Ommatoiulus sabulosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                                  Tachypodoiulus niger (Leach, 1814)
                                                           Tachypodoiulus niger (Leach, 1815)